Privacy Policy

UniCard Solution Limited Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement applies to UniCard Solution Limited (“UniCard”, “we”, “us” or “our”),

At UniCard, we are committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of the personal information you have provided to us. We are bound by the Data Protection Principles (DPP’s), established under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) to inform you about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

The Personal Information Collection Statement sets out our policy on collecting and handling your personal information.

The publication date of this Personal Information Collection Statement is 31 March 2015.

Contacting Us

If you would like more information about the way UniCard manages personal information, please contact our office on (852) 2375 3733 or write to:

The Customer Service Officer

UniCard Solution Limited

Room 507, Greenfield Tower, Concordia Plaza, No.1 Science Museum Road,
Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong

When will we collect personal information from you?

We may collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

1. When you request a product or service

The type of product or service requested by you will determine the types of information that we will collect. The information may be supplied directly by you or via our business partners who sell you UniCard products or services.

2. As a consequence of a regulatory requirement

We may be required to collect your personal information because of a regulatory requirement.

The above list is not exhaustive as there may be other situations or circumstances in which we may be required to collect personal information from you. We will not collect any personal information from you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or you have authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

What types of personal information may we collect from you?

The information collected will generally be information that identifies you, such as your name, date of birth and address and other information provided by you and people nominated by you.

If you do not provide us with the information asked for we may not be able to provide the service you have requested.

Use of your personal information

We will not use information about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required, authorised or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise authorised by you.

These purposes include:

  • the verification of your identity in order to provide the products or services you have requested;
  • the administration of those products and services;
  • compliance with laws and regulations, guidelines and measures issued by regulatory or other authorities with which UniCard or any of its branches or associated companies are obliged or expected to comply;
  • credit checks and background checks for employment purposes;
  • the supervision, management and payment of employees; and
  • providing you with information about products and services from companies within the UniCard that are most relevant to you or you have registered for.

UniCard must obtain your consent before using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. We, our companies and our partners may also, from time to time, engage third parties to provide marketing services on their behalf, and may share the information described above with these third parties for such purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

Personal information of Cardholders may be processed in other countries or regions outside the place of purchase, but the Company and all service provides or agents shall apply sufficient security measures to safeguard the personal information of Cardholders.

Where we have obtained your approval to conduct credit and/or background checks, we may obtain information from or disclose personal information to credit reporting and background check agencies. Only information about you pertinent to the supply of these products or services is provided and strict confidentiality requirements are adhered to.

In the instance where personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign country, we will ensure that the information will be protected by a law or a contract which upholds privacy principles similar to the DPP's.

Further, we take our obligation to protect your information seriously and only deal with ethical suppliers and business partners who demonstrate similar beliefs.

Quality of the Personal Information

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct the information in our systems, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Storage and security of information

UniCard is committed to keeping secure the personal information you have provided to us. For example, your personal information is stored in secure premises and access to these premises is strictly controlled.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In this age of Internet shopping, we understand that customers require peace of mind when it comes to the security of using the Internet. We use modern security methods including data encryption to safeguard the personal information provided by you.

Retention of personal information

We retain personal information until it is no longer required for the purpose for which the data was used, subject to regulatory requirements.

We retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future recruitment purposes for a period of a minimum7 years. When there are vacancies in the UniCard during that period, we may transfer your application within the Group for consideration of employment.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date then we will correct it upon your request.

If you wish to access your information then we ask you to contact us (refer to 'Contacting us' above). We will have to verify your identity prior to meeting your requests, which we will process in a reasonable time. For applicants who wish to access or request correction of personal data in relation to an employment application, please contact our Customer Service by sending email to

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation in writing for that refusal within 40 days after receiving the request.

How a privacy complaint may be made

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Personal Information Collection Statement or the Data Protection Principles, you should contact us (refer to 'Contacting us' above) and request that your complaint be directed to the Customer Service Officer

We will use our best endeavours to respond and resolve any complaint to your reasonable satisfaction. If you are unhappy with our response, you may apply to the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data to have your complaint investigated. For more information on how you may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, please contact the Customer Service hotline on +852 2375 3733.

Changes to this statement

UniCard may make changes to this Personal Information Collection Statement from time to time and for any reason including, but not limited to, the introduction of new legislation. Updates will be made to brochures and our website in a timely manner.

Links to other sites

UniCard websites may contain links to other websites whose operators may or may not adhere to a Personal Information Collection Statement or be governed by privacy laws.UniCard provides these links to you as a convenience only and makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the usage by the other operators of your personal data provided to those websites.

Use of cookies

We collect activity information on our website through the use of cookies. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns and provide us with statistics to analyse and improve our website. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies; however this may mean that you will not be able to make full use of our website.

Opting out of marketing, promotions or related activities

You may be contacted by mail, telephone or email for purposes of customer service or to be notified of related products, promotions, newsletters, customer surveys and similar materials that we may conduct or distribute from time to time in a way agreed by you. If you do not wish to receive any such communications, you may advise us that you want to be removed from the UniCard customer database:

  • by sending an email to
  • by mail, addressed to The Customer Service Officer:
    UniCard Solution Limited
    Room 507, Greenfield Tower, Concordia Plaza, No.1 Science Museum Road,
    Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  • by calling us at +852 2375 3733